China aviation market briefing

Flight data for China

October 2026

Instant data access
88.7m seats
▲ +3.4% YoY vs 85.7m in
Top airline
China Eastern Airlines +9.5% YoY
11.22m
Top airport
Guangzhou Baiyun · CAN +5.0% YoY
3.55m
Top city
Beijing +3% YoY
5.53m

How much airline capacity does China have in 2026?

Domestic capacity accounts for 82% of all seats to, from and within China this month, with 72.7m seats.

Overall capacity grew by 3.4% vs last year, with domestic capacity increasing by 2.8% and international capacity increasing by 6.4%.

Domestic & international · seats (millions)

Monthly scheduled capacity: October 2025 vs October 2026

Domestic 2026 Domestic 2025 International 2026 International 2025
Source: OAG · October 2026 scheduled capacity

Which is the biggest airline in China?

China Eastern is the busiest airline this month with 11.2m seats and representing 15% of the domestic market in October 26.

A close second busiest airline, China Southern Airlines also holds 15% share of the domestic market, with 10.8m seats in October 26.

Hainan Airlines and Shandong Airlines reduced capacity by 7.9% and 6.4% respectively vs October 25.

Spring Airlines increased capacity at the fastest rate, increasing by 10.3% vs last year.

Domestic departing seats · October 2026

Seat capacity by airline

Source: OAG · October 2026 scheduled capacity

What is the busiest airport in China?

Baiyun International (CAN) remains China's busiest domestic airport this month, with 3.5m seats, and a capacity increase of 5% vs last year.

No Code Airport Seats YoY
1.CANGuangzhou Baiyun3.55m+5.0%
2.PEKBeijing Capital2.91m−1.2%
3.SZXShenzhen2.83m−7.3%
4.PKXBeijing Daxing2.62m+8.7%
5.PVGShanghai Pudong2.58m+8.3%
6.TFUChengdu Tianfu2.54m+2.5%
7.SHAShanghai Hongqiao2.38m+0.6%
8.XIYXi'an Xianyang2.29m−0.6%
9.HGHHangzhou2.25m+2.8%
10.KMGKunming2.23m+1.6%
YoY change vs seats
Airport capacity and year-on-year growth
2.2m → 3.5m seats + YoY − YoY

Source: OAG · October 2026 · hover chart or click a table row to cross-highlight

Beijing Capital (PEK) is the second busiest airport with 2.9m, a reduction of 1.2% in capacity vs October 25.

Capacity grew fastest again in Beijing Daxing, increasing by 8.7% vs October 25. Followed by Shanghai Pudong which increased by 8.3% year on year.

Capacity in Shenzhen reduced at the fastest rate, by 7.3% vs last year.

What are the busiest domestic flight routes in China?

Shanghai Hongqiao to Shenzhen (SHA - SZX) is the busiest route this month, with 625,600 seats.

Beijing Capital Airport to Shanghai Hongqiao (PEK-SHA) route is a close second busiest route with 615,000 seats, a reduction of 5.2% vs October 25.

Capacity increased at the fastest rate on the Baiyun to Shanghai Hongqiao (CAN-SHA) route, increasing by 8.9% to 587,300 seats. Followed by Baiyun to Shanghai Pudong (CAN-PKX) which increased by 7.4% vs last year to 340,800 seats.

Capacity reduced at the fastest rate on the Beijing Capital to Shenzhen route (PEK-SZX) route, a reduction of 14.4% vs October 25.

Route 1
SHA→SZX
Shanghai Hongqiao → Shenzhen
625,554 seats
+4.8%
Route 2
PEK→SHA
Beijing Capital → Shanghai Hongqiao
615,032 seats
−5.2%
Route 3
CAN→SHA
Guangzhou Baiyun → Shanghai Hongqiao
587,315 seats
+8.9%
Route 4
CTU→PEK
Chengdu → Beijing Capital
418,064 seats
+5.3%
Route 5
PEK→SZX
Beijing Capital → Shenzhen
405,802 seats
−14.4%
Route 6
CAN→HGH
Guangzhou Baiyun → Hangzhou
395,069 seats
+1.5%
Route 7
CAN→PKX
Guangzhou Baiyun → Beijing Daxing
340,825 seats
+7.4%
Route 8
HGH→SZX
Hangzhou → Shenzhen
335,230 seats
−6.0%
Route 9
CAN→PEK
Guangzhou Baiyun → Beijing Capital
334,861 seats
−10.0%
Route 10
CTU→SZX
Chengdu → Shenzhen
283,506 seats
−1.6%

Source: OAG · October 2026 scheduled capacity

What is the busiest city for flights in China?

Beijing remains the busiest city this month with 5.5m seats through the 2 main airports in October 26, representing 8% of the market and growing by 3% vs last year.

Capacity at Shanghai, the second busiest city with 5m seats, represents 7% share of the market.

Capacity at the city of Urumqi grew at the fastest rate of 9%, it is 10th busiest city.

Combined airport seats · October 2026

Top 5 cities by seat capacity

No. 1
Beijing
5.53m
+3% YoY
No. 2
Shanghai
4.95m
+4% YoY
No. 3
Chengdu
4.35m
+3% YoY
No. 4
Guangzhou
3.55m
+5% YoY
No. 5
Shenzhen
2.83m
−7% YoY
Source: OAG · October 2026 scheduled capacity

Which Chinese province has the most flights?

The largest province for scheduled domestic airline capacity remains Guangdong Province, accounting for 8.1m seats which is 11% of all scheduled departing capacity in October 26. This represents 2.6m more seats than Beijing province, the second largest province.

Capacity grew at the fastest rate in Xinjiang Provinces, increasing by 9% vs last year to 2.9m seats.

Domestic departing seats · October 2026

Seat capacity by province

Positive YoY Negative YoY
Source: OAG · October 2026 scheduled capacity

Where do Chinese airlines fly internationally?

The Republic of Korea remains the busiest international market with 1.2m seats, up 27% vs last year.

Hong Kong is the second busiest market, with 761,000 seats, increased by 7% vs October 25.

International departing seats · October 2026

Top 10 international markets

Positive YoY Negative YoY
Source: OAG · October 2026 scheduled capacity

Capacity to Japan continues to reduce significantly by 44% to 584,600 seats.

International capacity increased at the fastest rate to Türkiye and the Philippines by 54% and 46% respectively. Both remain smaller markets with 114,400 seats to/from the Philippines and 97,500 to/from Türkiye.

Capacity remains 36% down to UAE at 109,400 seats.

China aviation: frequently asked questions

China Eastern Airlines is the largest domestic airline in China in October 2026 with 11.2 million seats, representing 15% of the domestic market. China Southern Airlines is a close second with 10.8 million seats, also holding 15% market share. Spring Airlines is the fastest-growing carrier, up 10.3% vs October 2025. Source: OAG scheduled capacity data, October 2026.
Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN) is the busiest airport in China in October 2026 with 3.55 million seats, up 5.0% vs October 2025. Beijing Capital is second with 2.91 million seats (-1.2%). Beijing Daxing recorded the strongest growth in the top 10 at +8.7%, followed by Shanghai Pudong at +8.3%. Source: OAG scheduled capacity data, October 2026.
The Shanghai Hongqiao to Shenzhen (SHA-SZX) route is the busiest domestic route in China in October 2026 with 625,554 seats, up 4.8% vs October 2025. Beijing Capital to Shanghai Hongqiao (PEK-SHA) is a close second with 615,032 seats. The Guangzhou Baiyun to Shanghai Hongqiao (CAN-SHA) route grew fastest, up 8.9% to 587,315 seats. Source: OAG scheduled capacity data, October 2026.
Total Chinese seat capacity in October 2026 is 88.7 million seats, up 3.4% vs October 2025. Domestic capacity accounts for 82% of the total at 72.7 million seats (+2.8%), with international capacity at 16.0 million seats (+6.4%). Beijing is the busiest city with 5.53 million seats across its two main airports. Source: OAG scheduled capacity data, October 2026.
South Korea is China's busiest international aviation market in October 2026 with 1.15 million seats, up 27.1% vs October 2025. Hong Kong and Thailand are second and third with 761,030 and 676,363 seats respectively. Japan declined 44.0% to 584,554 seats. Source: OAG scheduled capacity data, October 2026.

China domestic airline capacity by province — October 2026

Guangdong: 8,081,613 seats (+1.3% vs Oct 2025, 11% share)  ·  Beijing: 5,529,947 seats (+3.2%, 8%)  ·  Sichuan: 5,094,998 seats (+2.5%, 7%)  ·  Shanghai: 4,951,812 seats (+4.5%, 7%)  ·  Zhejiang: 4,360,995 seats (+5.9%, 6%)  ·  Yunnan: 3,632,435 seats (+5.6%, 5%)  ·  Jiangsu: 3,337,402 seats (+4.2%, 5%)  ·  Shandong: 3,236,994 seats (+0.1%, 4%)  ·  Xinjiang: 2,898,507 seats (+8.5%, 4%)  ·  Shaanxi: 2,594,237 seats (−0.4%, 4%)

Fastest-growing province: Xinjiang (+8.5%). Shaanxi (−0.4%) was the only top 10 province with a year-on-year decline.

Source: OAG · October 2026 scheduled departing capacity by province

Top 10 Chinese airlines by seat capacity — October 2026

No Airline Seats (Oct 2026) Seats (Oct 2025) YoY Change Domestic Share
1.China Eastern Airlines11,216,24410,245,112+9.5%15%
2.China Southern Airlines10,790,08910,896,886-1.0%15%
3.Air China7,953,1648,154,056-2.5%11%
4.Shenzhen Airlines3,662,4063,409,169+7.4%5%
5.Hainan Airlines3,653,6303,967,417-7.9%5%
6.Sichuan Airlines3,452,7133,159,778+9.3%5%
7.Xiamen Airlines Company3,107,1563,120,335-0.4%4%
8.Spring Airlines2,837,1962,572,800+10.3%4%
9.Shandong Airlines2,720,2372,905,269-6.4%4%
10.Juneyao Airlines1,687,7071,556,053+8.5%2%

Source: OAG · October 2026 scheduled capacity data

 Flight data insights and aviation analysis focused on China's airline market , updated monthly with data powered by OAG's Schedules Analyser. 

Download this month's data